Members of the Council of Presbyterian Ladies’ College voluntarily offer a wealth of skills and experience to ensure the School continues its tradition of providing educational excellence for future generations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Principal is appointed by and accountable to Council to undertake management of the College and delivery of the Teaching and Learning programme.

Sub-Committees of Council have delegated responsibility for advising on Finance & Audit, Master Plan & Infrastructure, Risk & Compliance and Parents’ perspectives. Sub-Committees are supported by the expertise of independent members.

Members of Council are appointed by the WA Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia. They include members of the Uniting Church, nominees of the Old Collegians’ Association, parents of children at the College and members of the Community who are willing to offer their time and expertise while supporting the ethos of the Uniting Church and the values of the College.

The Duty Statement, Selection Criteria and Expression of Interest form for Council and Committee membership can be obtained by contacting the Director of Governance and Strategic Projects, Ms Karen Taylor on 9424 6402 or Karen.Taylor@plc.wa.edu.au.

Council Members

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Claire Poll BJuris, LLB, BA

Chair of Council

Council member since 2017.

Chair of Council since 2019.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mr Stuart Love BComm, CA, MBA

Deputy Chair of Council

Council member since 2012.

Deputy Chair of Council since 2017.

Previous Chair of the Marketing & Communications Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mrs Michelle Barrett BA

Council member since 2018.

Chair of PLC Parents.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mr Charlie Bolt BBus, CA

Council Member since 2019.

Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Fiona Crowe BA (Hons), MA

Council member since 2015.

Chair of the Master Plan & Infrastructure Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Jordan Foster BPsych (UWA), BPsych (Hons) (Murdoch), MPsych (ECU)

Council member since 2020.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Linda Kenyon BJuris, LLB, FGIA

Council member since 2016.

Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Old Collegian Representative.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Morgen Lewis BA (Des), Grad Dip Bus (Mkt), GIA(Cert), GAICD, AFAMI, CPM

Council member since 2016.

Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Previous Chair of the Marketing & Communications Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mr James Mactier BAgrEc, GradDipAppFin, GAICD

Council member since 2017.

Chair of the Risk and compliance Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mr Jon Smeulders BEcon

Council member since 2020.

Member of the Master Planning & Infrastructure Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Prof Carole Steketee BA (Ed), Bed (Hons), PhD

Council member since 2020.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Ms Cate Begbie MEd (SpEd), BEd (Hons), MAICD

Principal since 2019.

Attends all Council and Committee meetings (ex officio).

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Ms Karen Taylor MBA, GAICD, GIA (Cert)

Director of Governance and Strategic Projects.

Council Secretary since 2003.

Attends all Council and Committee meetings (ex Officio).

Independent Committee Members

Ms Adrienne Dukes BComm, Grad Dip App Fin, FFin, AAICA

Independent Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Mr Nathan Blackburne BB, AMP (Harvard), GAICD

Independent Member of the MPI Committee since 2019.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Ms Nyree Correia BCom

Independent member of the Finance & Audit Committee since 2019.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Mr Carlo Franchina BComm, CA, FTIA

Independent member of the Finance & Audit Committee since 2016.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Ms Fiona Hogg B Arch

Independent Member of the Master Plan & Infrastructure Committee since 2017.

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC

Mr Martin Kirkness BComm, FCA, FTIA

Independent Member of the Finance and Audit Committee.

Past Council Member (2002 – 2011 & 2013).

perth girls school - best high schools in perth - PLC Perth

Mrs Fiona Morgan BEng, CPEng, NER, RPEQ, FIEA, FAusIMM, GAICD

Independent Member of the Risk & Compliance Committee since 2019.