Members of the Council of Presbyterian Ladies’ College offer voluntarily a wealth of skills and experience to ensure the School continues its tradition of providing educational excellence for future generations.

The Principal is appointed by and accountable to Council to undertake management of the College and delivery of the Teaching and Learning programme.

Sub-Committees of Council have delegated responsibility for advising on Finance & Audit, Master Plan & Infrastructure, Risk & Compliance and Parents’ perspectives. Sub-Committees are supported by the expertise of independent members.

Members of Council are appointed by the WA Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia. They include members of the Uniting Church, nominees of the Old Collegians’ Association, parents of children at the College and members of the Community who are willing to offer their time and expertise while supporting the ethos of the Uniting Church and the values of the College.

The Duty Statement, Selection Criteria and Expression of Interest form for Council and Committee membership can be obtained by contacting the Director of Governance and Strategic Projects, Ms Karen Taylor on 9424 6402 or Karen.Taylor@plc.wa.edu.au.

Council Members

Ms Claire Poll BJuris, LLB, BA

Chair of Council

General Counsel, Verona Pharma plc; Non-Executive Director Landgate and Alexium International.

Council member since 2017.

Chair of Council since 2019.

Mr Stuart Love BComm, CA, MBA

Deputy Chair of Council

Partner & Founding member of the Perth office, Bain & Company. Deputy Chair, West Australian Football Commission.

Council member since 2012.

Deputy Chair of Council since 2017.

Previous Chair of the Marketing & Communications Committee.

Mr Morgan Ball BComm, CA, F Fin

Chief Financial Officer, Saracen Mineral Holdings Limited, Non-Executive Director, Chalice Gold Mines Limited Arrow Minerals and Former Managing Director, BC Iron Ltd.

Council member since 2013.

Member of the Finance and Audit Committee since 2012 (past chair).

Mrs Michelle Barrett BA

Proprietor and Managing Director, Neds Corner Trading. Director, Bazelle Trading Pty Ltd. Chair CBH Growers Advisory Council, Board Member Australian Grain Institute Capacity Building Board and Volunteer Ambulance Officer.

Previously Council Member of Australian Grain Institute Council, Chair Munglinup Primary School Council, Member of the Reference Group for Rural, Remote & Regional Women’s Network and numerous positions on representative Groups and Boards.

Council member since 2018.

Chair of PLC Parents.

Mr Charlie Bolt BBus, CA

Chief Risk Officer, Multiplex.

Council Member since 2019.

Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee.

Member of the Finance & Audit Committee since 2014.

Mrs Kathy Bonus BA, Grad Dip (Regional Development), MPIA

Assistant Director General, Office of the Director General.

Council member since 2011.

Chair of the Master Planning & Infrastructure Committee.

Old Collegian Representative.

Prof Donna Cross EdD, GradDip BEd, Dip Teaching

Head, Health Promotion and Education Research Telethon Kids Institute & Director, Early Childhood Development and Learning Collaboration (CoLab).

Council member since 2017.

Ms Fiona Crowe BA (Hons), MA

Head of College & CEO of St Catherine’s College (UWA).

Council member since 2015.

Member of Master Plan & Infrastructure Committee.

Ms Linda Kenyon BJuris, LLB, FGIA

Company Secretary Wesfarmers Limited and member of the WA Business Advisory Council of the Leukaemia Foundation.

Council member since 2016.

Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Old Collegian Representative.

Ms Morgen Lewis BA (Des), Grad Dip Bus (Mkt), GIA(Cert), GAICD, AFAMI, CPM

Chief Executive Officer of Auspire – The Australia Day Council (WA)

Council member since 2016.

Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Previous Chair of the Marketing & Communications Committee.

Mr James Mactier BAgrEc, GradDipAppFin, GAICD

The PLC Foundation Incorporated Board (since 2015), Chairman Regis Resources Ltd, UWA Business School Ambassadorial Council (WA Chapter), Australian Prospectors and Miners Hall of Fame Foundation Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Previously Executive Director and Head of the Metals and Energy Capital Division of Macquarie Bank Ltd.

Council member since 2017.

Chair of the Risk and compliance Committee.

Mr Andrew McKenzie BEcon, MSAFAA, FAICD

Executive Chairman of Euroz Limited and Euroz Securities Limited, Non-Executive Chairman of Westoz Funds Management, non-Executive Director of Dalton Street Capital, Prodigy Investment Partners, Flinders Investment Partners and Equus Point Capital. He is a Board member of The PLC Foundation Incorporated, Perth Children’s Hospital Foundation and a former board member of the Stockbrokers and Financial Advisers Association of Australia (SAFAA).

 

Council member since 2014.

Cate Begbie MEd (SpEd), BEd (Hons), MAICD

Principal since 2019.

Attends all Council and Committee meetings (ex officio).

Ms Karen Taylor GAICD, GIA (Cert)

Director of Governance and Strategic Projects
Council Secretary

Attends all Council and Committee meetings (ex Officio)

Independent Committee Members

Ms Adrienne Dukes BComm, Grad Dip App Fin, FFin, AAICA

International Accountant, Analyst & Liquidity Reporting Specialist.

Independent Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee.

Mr Nathan Blackburne BB, Amp (Harvard), GAICD

Managing Director of Cedar Woods.

Independent member of the mpl Committee since 2019.

Ms Nyree Correia B.Com

Director, Allencorp pty Ltd.

Independent member of the Finance & Audit Committee since 2019.

Mr Carlo Franchina BComm, CA, FTIA

Partner in charge of Corporate Tax, KPMG and member of the PLC Foundation Incorporated Board.

Independent member of the Finance & Audit Committee since 2016.

Ms Fiona Hogg B.Arch

Assistant Director, Department of Finance. Previously Director, Paradigm Architects Pty Ltd.

Independent Member of the Master Plan & Infrastructure Committee since 2017.

Mr Martin Kirkness BComm, FCA, FTIA

Managing Partner, Dry Kirkness. Board Member and Chair of Audit and Risk Committee, Scitech Discovery Centre Ltd.

Independent Member of the Finance and Audit Committee.

Past Council Member (2002 – 2011 & 2013).

Mr Phil Mirams BComm, CA

Chief Financial Officer, Automotive Holdings Group.

Independent Member of the Finance and Audit Committee since 2013.

Mrs Fiona Morgan BEng, CPEng, NER, RPEQ, FIEA, FAusIMM, GAICD

Managing Director of Mintrex Pty Ltd, Non-Executive Director of Regis Resources Ltd.

Independent Member of the Risk & Compliance Committee since 2019.

Mr Jon Smeulders BEcon

Executive Director of Georgiou Developments, Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chairman of Committee for Perth, Chairman of arts organisation STRUT Dance, and previously Chairman of Nedlands Primary School Board (IPS), State Councillor of Creative Partnerships Australia.

Independent member of the Master Planning & Infrastructure Committee since 2019.